Verisite checked namibie.nu on October 10, 2026 and gave it a trust score of 73/100. Out of 117 checks, 72 passed, with 6 warning(s) and 39 failed check(s).

namibie.nu

namibie.nu

Last checked 1 week ago

Visit website
73 /100

Trust Score

Good

7
Passed
1
Warning
1
Failed

Travel

Yes, namibie.nu is trustworthy with good trustworthiness — most trust criteria are met, but there are some open points. This website provides tourist information about Namibia, including attractions, cities, and safaris.

7/100

Security Headers

Checks HTTP security headers and cookie security configuration.

Many security headers are missing. This website is vulnerable to common attacks.
100/100

Information Exposure

Checks for exposed sensitive files, directory listings, and information disclosure.

No exposed sensitive files or directories found.
100/100

Content Security

Scans page content for suspicious scripts, iframes, external forms, and cryptominers.

No suspicious content detected on the page.
100/100

SSL Certificate

Verifies the SSL/TLS certificate validity and configuration.

Valid SSL certificate found (expires 2026-12-07).
50/100

Domain Age

Checks the age of the domain registration. Very young domains are often associated with fraud.

The domain age could not be determined.
50/100

Privacy & Cookies

Checks for tracking cookies, consent mechanisms, and third-party trackers.

An error occurred while performing this check.
50/100

Business Data

Checks for chamber of commerce number, VAT number, contact details, and required legal pages.

An error occurred while performing this check.
50/100

Reviews & Trust Seals

Checks external reviews (Trustpilot) and trust seals (Kiyoh, WebwinkelKeur).

Reviews could not be checked; Trustpilot blocked the request.
100/100

Malicious / Safety

Checks if the domain appears on known fraud or phishing lists.

This domain was not found on any known fraud or phishing lists.
100/100

Technology & Software

Detects CMS, frameworks, and JavaScript libraries and checks for outdated versions.

No outdated or vulnerable software detected.
72/100

Email Authentication

Analyzes SPF, DKIM and DMARC configuration for email authentication.

Email authentication is well configured with SPF, DKIM and/or DMARC.
71/100

Network & Transport

Checks open ports, HTTP protocol support, redirect chain, and mixed content.

Some network configuration issues were found.
90/100

DNS & Server

Checks DNS records, server information and hosting details.

DNS records are properly configured.

About this website

Namibie.nu is a platform that offers tourist information about Namibia, the most beautiful country in Africa. Here, you can find information about attractions, curiosities, cities, safaris, hotels, and more. The website is aimed at travelers who want to learn more about this stunning country.

The site has some key features, including a valid SSL certificate, which means your data is secure while browsing. However, there are also some shortcomings, such as the lack of certain security headers and uncertainties regarding the technology and domain age.

What our scores mean for you

While namibie.nu has a good level of trustworthiness, there are some risks. The absence of security headers may mean that your personal data is vulnerable to attacks. Additionally, there are uncertainties about the technology used and the age of the domain, which may indicate a lack of transparency. Be cautious when sharing sensitive information.

Trust development

Previously, namibie.nu had an insufficient rating, meaning that important trust criteria were failing. This rating has changed to good, effective from June 3, 2026. This indicates that the website has taken steps to improve its trustworthiness.

What this means

Verisite is an independent platform that runs automated trust checks on websites. This result means that visitors and customers can have a reasonable level of trust in namibie.nu, but they should be aware of the open points. For the company itself, this means it can improve its reputation by being more transparent about its technology and other aspects of the site.

Frequently asked questions

Does namibie.nu have a valid SSL certificate?
Yes, namibie.nu has a valid SSL certificate, which means your data is secure.
Has namibie.nu ever been reported for fraud?
No external red flags have been found indicating fraud.
Is the technology of namibie.nu trustworthy?
The technology could not be verified, so treat this information as unknown.
How old is the domain namibie.nu?
The age of the domain could not be verified, so this information is unknown.
Are there reviews about namibie.nu?
No verifications of reviews are available, so this information is unknown.
What does the warning about business data mean?
The warning about business data indicates a partial issue that affects trust.