Verisite checked oostgrunn.nl on October 11, 2026 and gave it a trust score of 79/100. Out of 117 checks, 73 passed, with 23 warning(s) and 21 failed check(s).

oostgrunn.nl

oostgrunn.nl

Last checked 1 week ago

Visit website
79 /100

Trust Score

Good

7
Passed
2
Warning
0
Failed

Health

Yes, oostgrunn.nl is trustworthy with a good rating, but there are some open points that require attention. This means that most trust criteria are met, but there are still a few issues to keep an eye on.

Oostgrunn.nl is the information portal for East Groningen, covering municipalities such as Oldambt, Pekela, Veendam, and Stadskanaal. It provides information about this beautiful region and its amenities.

32/100

Security Headers

Checks HTTP security headers and cookie security configuration.

Some security headers are missing or weakly configured.
50/100

Information Exposure

Checks for exposed sensitive files, directory listings, and information disclosure.

The sensitive paths could not be probed.
100/100

Content Security

Scans page content for suspicious scripts, iframes, external forms, and cryptominers.

No suspicious content detected on the page.
100/100

SSL Certificate

Verifies the SSL/TLS certificate validity and configuration.

Valid SSL certificate found (expires 2027-02-12).
100/100

Domain Age

Checks the age of the domain registration. Very young domains are often associated with fraud.

This domain has been registered since 2011-01-05.
50/100

Privacy & Cookies

Checks for tracking cookies, consent mechanisms, and third-party trackers.

An error occurred while performing this check.
50/100

Business Data

Checks for chamber of commerce number, VAT number, contact details, and required legal pages.

An error occurred while performing this check.
50/100

Reviews & Trust Seals

Checks external reviews (Trustpilot) and trust seals (Kiyoh, WebwinkelKeur).

Reviews could not be checked; Trustpilot blocked the request.
100/100

Malicious / Safety

Checks if the domain appears on known fraud or phishing lists.

This domain was not found on any known fraud or phishing lists.
92/100

Technology & Software

Detects CMS, frameworks, and JavaScript libraries and checks for outdated versions.

Issues were found with the technology in use.
83/100

Email Authentication

Analyzes SPF, DKIM and DMARC configuration for email authentication.

Email authentication is well configured with SPF, DKIM and/or DMARC.
92/100

Network & Transport

Checks open ports, HTTP protocol support, redirect chain, and mixed content.

Network configuration is secure and well optimized.
100/100

DNS & Server

Checks DNS records, server information and hosting details.

DNS records are properly configured.

About this website

Oostgrunn.nl is an information portal focused on the East Groningen region, including municipalities such as Oldambt, Pekela, Veendam, Stadskanaal, Menterwolde, Bellingwedde, and Vlagtwedde. The website offers a wide range of information about local events, amenities, and news in this area.

The website has some important features, such as a valid SSL certificate, which means your data is secure while browsing. However, there are also some warnings and errors in security and technology that require attention.

What our scores mean for you

While oostgrunn.nl has a good level of trustworthiness, there are some warnings to keep in mind. The security headers and technology have warnings, indicating partial issues that may affect trust. Additionally, there are errors reported regarding data exposure and reviews, meaning this information cannot be verified and should be treated as unknown.

Trust development

Previously, oostgrunn.nl had an insufficient rating, indicating that important trust criteria were failing. This rating has improved to good, effective June 4, 2026.

What this means

Verisite is an independent platform that runs automated trust checks on websites. This result means for visitors that they should be cautious of the open points, but that most basic criteria are met. For the company itself, this indicates that they are on the right track, but there is still work to be done to further strengthen trust.

Frequently asked questions

Does oostgrunn.nl have a valid SSL certificate?
Yes, oostgrunn.nl has a valid SSL certificate, which means your data is secure.
Has oostgrunn.nl ever been reported for fraud?
No reports of fraud have been found for oostgrunn.nl.
Why are there warnings for security headers?
The warnings for security headers indicate partial issues that may affect trust.
What does it mean that reviews are unverified?
This means there is no reliable information available about user experiences.
How can I check the safety of oostgrunn.nl?
You can check the website for SSL certificates and other security measures.
What are the open points for oostgrunn.nl?
The open points are related to security headers, technology, and unclear reviews.