Verisite checked thingstodo.nl on August 24, 2026 and gave it a trust score of 59/100. Out of 78 checks, 45 passed, with 5 warning(s) and 28 failed check(s).

thingstodo.nl

thingstodo.nl

Last checked 18 hours ago

Visit website
59 /100

Trust Score

Insufficient

8
Passed
1
Warning
2
Failed

Education

The website thingstodo.nl has insufficient trustworthiness. This indicates that important trust criteria are not met, posing risks for users.

Things to do provides information about activities and events. It is crucial to understand how trustworthy this site is before using its services.

0/100

Security Headers

Checks HTTP security headers and cookie security configuration.

Many security headers are missing. This website is vulnerable to common attacks.
70/100

Information Exposure

Checks for exposed sensitive files, directory listings, and information disclosure.

Exposed files or directories were found that may contain sensitive information.
100/100

Content Security

Scans page content for suspicious scripts, iframes, external forms, and cryptominers.

No suspicious content detected on the page.
100/100

SSL Certificate

Verifies the SSL/TLS certificate validity and configuration.

Valid SSL certificate found (expires 2026-09-29).
100/100

Domain Age

Checks the age of the domain registration. Very young domains are often associated with fraud.

This domain has been registered since 2021-12-21.
0/100

Privacy & Cookies

Checks for tracking cookies, consent mechanisms, and third-party trackers.

An error occurred while performing this check.
0/100

Business Data

Checks for chamber of commerce number, VAT number, contact details, and required legal pages.

An error occurred while performing this check.
10/100

Reviews & Trust Seals

Checks external reviews (Trustpilot) and trust seals (Kiyoh, WebwinkelKeur).

No reviews or trust seal found.
100/100

Malicious / Safety

Checks if the domain appears on known fraud or phishing lists.

This domain was not found on any known fraud or phishing lists.
100/100

Technology & Software

Detects CMS, frameworks, and JavaScript libraries and checks for outdated versions.

No outdated or vulnerable software detected.
61/100

Email Authentication

Analyzes SPF, DKIM and DMARC configuration for email authentication.

Email authentication is well configured with SPF, DKIM and/or DMARC.
86/100

Network & Transport

Checks open ports, HTTP protocol support, redirect chain, and mixed content.

Network configuration is secure and well optimized.
100/100

DNS & Server

Checks DNS records, server information and hosting details.

DNS records are properly configured.

About this website

Things to do is a platform that offers information about activities and events. The website has several technical features that are important for user experience and safety.

Key facts about thingstodo.nl include that the site has SSL security, but fails on security headers and has a warning regarding network issues. This can affect the safety of your data when using the site.

What our scores mean for you

The failing security headers mean that your data may not be well protected. This can lead to risks such as data breaches. Additionally, there is an issue with data exposure, indicating that your personal information may not be secure. The warning regarding network issues may also suggest unreliable connections.

Trust development

Thingstodo.nl previously had excellent trustworthiness but has now dropped to an insufficient score. This change has been in effect since June 3, 2026, indicating a decline in compliance with key trust criteria.

Frequently asked questions

Does thingstodo.nl have a valid SSL certificate?
Yes, thingstodo.nl has a valid SSL certificate, which means the connection is secure.
Has thingstodo.nl ever been reported for fraud?
No external fraud warnings have been found regarding thingstodo.nl.
Why are security headers important?
Security headers help protect your data from attacks. Their failure can pose risks.
What does it mean that reviews have failed?
The failure of reviews may indicate that there is no reliable user feedback available.
Is user privacy guaranteed on thingstodo.nl?
Yes, user privacy has been approved, but other failing checks are concerning.
What is the impact of network issues?
Network issues can lead to unreliable connections, which may expose your data to risks.