Verisite checked upcoming.nl on August 16, 2026 and gave it a trust score of 90/100. Out of 78 checks, 58 passed, with 1 warning(s) and 19 failed check(s).

upcoming.nl

upcoming.nl

Last checked 1 week ago

Visit website
90 /100

Trust Score

Excellent

10
Passed
0
Warning
2
Failed

News

Yes, upcoming.nl is trustworthy and meets all key trust criteria. This makes it an excellent source for news and trends.

Upcoming is an essential current affairs platform for the internet generation, providing today's news, tomorrow's trends, and nostalgic fads from the past.

15/100

Security Headers

Checks HTTP security headers and cookie security configuration.

Many security headers are missing. This website is vulnerable to common attacks.
100/100

Information Exposure

Checks for exposed sensitive files, directory listings, and information disclosure.

No exposed sensitive files or directories found.
92/100

Content Security

Scans page content for suspicious scripts, iframes, external forms, and cryptominers.

No suspicious content detected on the page.
100/100

SSL Certificate

Verifies the SSL/TLS certificate validity and configuration.

Valid SSL certificate found (expires 2026-10-19).
100/100

Domain Age

Checks the age of the domain registration. Very young domains are often associated with fraud.

The domain age could not be determined.
0/100

Privacy & Cookies

Checks for tracking cookies, consent mechanisms, and third-party trackers.

An error occurred while performing this check.
80/100

Business Data

Checks for chamber of commerce number, VAT number, contact details, and required legal pages.

Business data is well represented on the website.
10/100

Reviews & Trust Seals

Checks external reviews (Trustpilot) and trust seals (Kiyoh, WebwinkelKeur).

No reviews or trust seal found.
100/100

Malicious / Safety

Checks if the domain appears on known fraud or phishing lists.

This domain was not found on any known fraud or phishing lists.
100/100

Technology & Software

Detects CMS, frameworks, and JavaScript libraries and checks for outdated versions.

No outdated or vulnerable software detected.
61/100

Email Authentication

Analyzes SPF, DKIM and DMARC configuration for email authentication.

Email authentication is well configured with SPF, DKIM and/or DMARC.
100/100

Network & Transport

Checks open ports, HTTP protocol support, redirect chain, and mixed content.

Network configuration is secure and well optimized.
90/100

DNS & Server

Checks DNS records, server information and hosting details.

DNS records are properly configured.

About this website

Upcoming is a platform focused on current news items and trends for the internet generation. It offers a wide range of information, from today's news to tomorrow's trends and nostalgic fads. The website is designed to give users easy access to relevant and timely information.

Key facts about upcoming.nl include that it has an SSL certificate, ensuring a secure connection. The website also has good technology, privacy protection, and is free from malicious content. However, there are some shortcomings, such as the lack of security headers and insufficient reviews.

What our scores mean for you

While upcoming.nl is generally considered excellent, there are some risks to be aware of. The absence of security headers may mean that your data is vulnerable to attacks. Additionally, the lack of reviews can make it difficult to assess the reliability of the content and services on the site.

Trust development

The trustworthiness of upcoming.nl has not changed recently; it remains excellent, just as it was before. This indicates that the website consistently meets the requirements for a safe and reliable experience.

What this means

Verisite is an independent platform that runs automated trust checks on websites. This result means for visitors that they can trust the information on upcoming.nl, but they should also be cautious about security. For the company itself, this indicates that they are on the right track, but there is still room for improvement, especially in security and user feedback.

Frequently asked questions

Does upcoming.nl have a valid SSL certificate?
Yes, upcoming.nl has a valid SSL certificate, ensuring a secure connection.
Has upcoming.nl ever been reported for fraud?
There are no reports of fraud found for upcoming.nl.
What are the security risks of upcoming.nl?
The website lacks security headers, which can pose a risk to users.
Are there user reviews for upcoming.nl?
Currently, there are no user reviews available for upcoming.nl.
Is my personal information safe on upcoming.nl?
While the site has an SSL certificate, there are risks due to the lack of security headers.
How long has upcoming.nl been around?
The domain upcoming.nl has been registered for a considerable time, which adds to its trustworthiness.